Official AMFI data
Arthkar — Understand Money, Invest Smartly
ICICI Prudential

ICICI Prudential Multicap Fund

Multi CapEquityVery High risk Rank 9 of 24

NAV · Direct-Growth

₹976.04-9.28-0.94%

As of 1 Sept 2026 · AMFI

NAV growth+11.8%
Sep ’25Sep ’26
Arthkar verdictStrong on the numbers

Returns

Beats category

1Y, 3Y, 5Y all ahead

Cost

High

1.03% vs 0.71% peers

Volatility

Below average

15.7% vs 16.2% cat (3Y)

Consistency

Strong

positive in 12 of 12 years

Beats its Multi Cap category on 1Y, 3Y & 5Y — and has been steadier than peers.

1Y return

+11.8%

+4.5 vs cat

3Y CAGR

+17.3%

+4.0 vs cat

5Y CAGR

+15.9%

+2.5 vs cat

AUM

₹18.8K Cr

fund size

Expense

1.03%

direct plan

Volatility 3Y

15.7%

▼ vs 16.2%

Go deeper on ICICI Prudential Multicap Fund

Two data-only views, computed from this fund's real NAV history — no projections.

In plain English

ICICI Prudential Multicap Fund is a Multi Cap scheme from ICICI Prudential. The portfolio is ~98% in equities. Within equity, ~39% sits in large-cap stocks, 29% in mid-cap, and 29% in small-cap. Long-run track record: about 15.9% CAGR over 5 years. Volatility is typical for equity — 20–30 % drawdowns happen during market stress. Worst historical drawdown: -39% in Mar 2020, recovered in 8 months. Wrong fit if you need this money in less than 5 years.

Auto-generated from holdings, returns and risk data. No paid placement, no copy-pasted boilerplate.

NAV history

Showing Direct · Growth · INF109K014O9

NAV (Direct-Growth)

₹976.0400

Last 1Y

+11.77%

Sept 25Min ₹801.45 · Max ₹991.42 · 248 ptsSept 26

Drawdown stories

The crashes you should know about — and how long the fund took to recover.

Mar 2020

-38.9%

Peak ₹327.20 on 17 Jan 2020 → trough ₹199.99 on 23 Mar 2020 (2 months down).

Recovered in 8 months· 1 Dec 2020

Feb 2016

-17.3%

Peak ₹216.47 on 14 Aug 2015 → trough ₹178.99 on 25 Feb 2016 (7 months down).

Recovered in 4 months· 27 Jun 2016

Feb 2025

-17.2%

Peak ₹924.37 on 27 Sept 2024 → trough ₹764.93 on 28 Feb 2025 (5 months down).

Recovered in 14 months· 22 Apr 2026

Jun 2022

-17.0%

Peak ₹507.47 on 9 Nov 2021 → trough ₹420.99 on 20 Jun 2022 (7 months down).

Recovered in 3 months· 12 Sept 2022

Computed from the full NAV history. We show drawdowns deeper than 10%, sorted by depth.

Honesty score

A 1–5 grade on the dimensions other sites won't surface — expense bloat, AUM bloat, concentration, mandate compliance.

3

Honesty score

3 / 5

Watch a few items. Read the signal detail before investing.

  • Expense ratio

    1.03% — above the typical 1% for equity.

  • AUM size

    ₹18.8K Cr.

  • Sector concentration

    Top 3 sectors = 67.6% — fairly concentrated.

Computed from expense ratio, AUM, sector concentration and SEBI mandate compliance. No paid review.

Performance

Returns for various periods, with category average and peer rank.

PeriodReturnsCategory avgRank
1W-1.08%-0.55%31/ 37
1M+1.11%+2.20%28/ 37
3M+4.85%+6.18%31/ 37
6M+8.58%+7.23%20/ 37
YTD+8.13%+4.33%15/ 37
1Y+11.77%+7.25%13/ 37
2Y+4.24%+1.90%14/ 31
3Y+17.29%+13.32%9/ 24
5Y+15.89%+13.44%4/ 11
7Y+18.93%+18.13%6/ 10
10Y+15.03%+13.03%3/ 8

Portfolio composition

Asset allocation

  • Equity98.08%
  • Cash1.92%

By market cap

  • Large cap38.88%
  • Mid cap29.22%
  • Small cap28.54%
  • Others3.36%

Concentration

Holdings

167

Avg market cap

₹64.1K Cr

Top 10 stocks

23.73%

Top 5 stocks

13.38%

Top 3 sectors

67.57%

Top holdings

Top 15 positions by weight, latest disclosure.

#InstrumentSectorWeight
  • 1

    Vedanta Ltd

    5.06%
  • 1

    BSE Ltd

    3.62%
  • 1

    BSE Ltd

    3.62%
  • 2

    Bharti Airtel Ltd

    3.29%
  • 1

    BSE Ltd

    3.28%
  • 1

    BSE Ltd

    3.28%
  • 1

    BSE Ltd

    3.28%
  • 2

    Vedanta Aluminium Metal Ltd

    3.17%
  • 2

    Vedanta Aluminium Metal Ltd

    3.17%
  • 2

    Vedanta Aluminium Metal Ltd

    3.17%
  • 1

    Vedanta Aluminium Metal Ltd

    3.11%
  • 1

    Vedanta Aluminium Metal Ltd

    3.11%
  • 3

    UltraTech Cement Ltd

    3.06%
  • 2

    BSE Ltd

    3.00%
  • 2

    BSE Ltd

    3.00%

Fundamentals (vs category)

Portfolio-weighted ratios, compared with the category average.

MetricFundCategory avgDiff
  • P/E ratio31.0227.81+3.21
  • P/B ratio3.843.93-0.09
  • Price / Sales2.173.32-1.15
  • Price / Cash Flow14.7221.20-6.48
  • Dividend yield0.98%0.96%+0.02
  • Return on equity (ROE)17.22%

Risk metrics

Standard deviation, Sharpe, Sortino, Beta — all vs category average.

Metric1Y3Y5YCat 1YCat 3YCat 5Y
  • Standard deviation

    Volatility — lower means steadier returns.

    13.3515.6914.3518.2016.2315.45
  • Sharpe ratio

    Risk-adjusted return — higher is better.

    0.250.710.720.080.570.57
  • Sortino ratio

    Like Sharpe but only counts downside volatility.

    0.401.171.210.140.870.88
  • Beta

    1 = moves with the market. <1 = less volatile.

    1.040.930.890.960.960.96

Peers in Multi Cap

Other schemes in the same SEBI category, ranked by AUM.

Available plans & options

PlanOptionFull nameISIN

Click a plan to see its NAV and chart above. Direct plans have lower expense ratios than Regular — same portfolio, more of the return stays with you.